Difference between revisions of "Arangothek Vocabulary"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(27 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| '''anketi''' | | '''anketi''' | ||
| ''wooden, made of wood'' | | ''wooden, made of wood'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''anktorro''' | |||
| ''boar, (lit. wood pig)'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''anquod''' | | '''anquod''' | ||
Line 101: | Line 104: | ||
| ''commander'' | | ''commander'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''apettod''' | ||
| ''master (of a craft or skill)'' | | ''master (of a craft or skill)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 176: | Line 179: | ||
| ''a province, county'' | | ''a province, county'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''arangire''' | ||
| ''count/countess'' | | ''count/countess, morphological change from arangigire'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ard-ua''' | | '''ard-ua''' | ||
Line 242: | Line 245: | ||
| '''balthessa''' | | '''balthessa''' | ||
| ''interesting, peculiar, strange'' | | ''interesting, peculiar, strange'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''balthire''' | |||
| ''inquistor (singular)'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bathirel''' | |||
| ''inquistors (plural)'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bathiretil''' | |||
| ''inquisition (plural possessive) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''balthix''' | | '''balthix''' | ||
Line 293: | Line 305: | ||
| '''bideneti''' | | '''bideneti''' | ||
| ''made of fur'' | | ''made of fur'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''birna''' | |||
| ''a birch tree'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''bitrat''' | | '''bitrat''' | ||
Line 365: | Line 380: | ||
| '''brakak-ua''' | | '''brakak-ua''' | ||
| ''to prosper, flourish'' | | ''to prosper, flourish'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''brakakua''' | |||
| ''to flower'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''bralk''' | | '''bralk''' | ||
Line 588: | Line 606: | ||
| '''daxk''' | | '''daxk''' | ||
| ''dragon (from Igmerind dashkon)'' | | ''dragon (from Igmerind dashkon)'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''daxksingilgat''' | |||
| ''silk (lit.dragon cloth) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''debrak''' | | '''debrak''' | ||
Line 942: | Line 963: | ||
| '''floxod''' | | '''floxod''' | ||
| ''baron/baroness'' | | ''baron/baroness'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''floxodek''' | |||
| ''barony'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''flun''' | | '''flun''' | ||
Line 1,015: | Line 1,039: | ||
| '''gakend-ua''' | | '''gakend-ua''' | ||
| ''to hunt'' | | ''to hunt'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''gakendonka''' | |||
| ''venison'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''gakentats''' | |||
| ''deer, stag'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''gakentatsgi''' | |||
| ''deer, hart'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''gakentatsair''' | |||
| ''deer (plural)'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''gakentatsolta''' | |||
| ''goat (lit. deer-like)'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''galbire''' | | '''galbire''' | ||
Line 1,134: | Line 1,173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''gessi''' | | '''gessi''' | ||
| ''young, new'' | | ''young, new, in punctuation indicates the initial character of a new word.'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''gessialfri''' | |||
| ''plant (lit. young tree)'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''gessiod''' | | '''gessiod''' | ||
Line 1,198: | Line 1,240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''golat''' | | '''golat''' | ||
| ''the bottom of something'' | | ''the bottom of something' | ||
|- | |||
| '''golarangire''' | |||
| ''viscount/viscountess, vice-count/vice-countess | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''golgossa''' | | '''golgossa''' | ||
Line 1,295: | Line 1,340: | ||
| '''goxalta''' | | '''goxalta''' | ||
| ''humble'' | | ''humble'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''goxalua''' | |||
| ''to rule'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''goxod''' | | '''goxod''' | ||
Line 1,484: | Line 1,532: | ||
| '''kak-ua''' | | '''kak-ua''' | ||
| ''to grow, grow up, grow in size, become large'' | | ''to grow, grow up, grow in size, become large'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''kakruaperal''' | |||
| ''pasture (lit. help to grass)'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''kakuaperal''' | |||
| ''grass (lit. to grow green)'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''kalin''' | | '''kalin''' | ||
Line 1,751: | Line 1,805: | ||
| '''lakrakodat''' | | '''lakrakodat''' | ||
| ''city seal'' | | ''city seal'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''lakrathron''' | |||
| ''mayor (lit. municipal keeper) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''lallat''' | | '''lallat''' | ||
Line 1,769: | Line 1,826: | ||
| '''lalt-ua''' | | '''lalt-ua''' | ||
| ''to talk'' | | ''to talk'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''laltam''' | |||
| ''Punctuation mark indicated a doubled consonant'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''lambor''' | | '''lambor''' | ||
Line 1,977: | Line 2,037: | ||
| '''marfedarna''' | | '''marfedarna''' | ||
| ''market'' | | ''market'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''marfedua''' | |||
| ''to barter, to trade, to haggle'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''marfedire''' | |||
| ''barterer, trader, haggler'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''marnu''' | | '''marnu''' | ||
Line 1,998: | Line 2,064: | ||
| '''matt-ua''' | | '''matt-ua''' | ||
| ''to sit down, take a seat'' | | ''to sit down, take a seat'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''me''' | |||
| ''with'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''mek''' | | '''mek''' | ||
Line 2,016: | Line 2,085: | ||
| '''melx''' | | '''melx''' | ||
| ''the sun'' | | ''the sun'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''melxsark''' | |||
| ''sunshine'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''mentat''' | | '''mentat''' | ||
Line 2,025: | Line 2,097: | ||
| '''ment-ua''' | | '''ment-ua''' | ||
| ''to fly'' | | ''to fly'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''mentadossa''' | |||
| ''bird, fowl (lit. flyer)'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mentasilthrog''' | |||
| ''airship, flying ship'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''menx''' | | '''menx''' | ||
Line 2,492: | Line 2,570: | ||
| '''nimpe''' | | '''nimpe''' | ||
| ''sweet'' | | ''sweet'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''nimpeserp''' | |||
| ''fruit (lit. sweet love)'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''nimpet''' | | '''nimpet''' | ||
Line 2,878: | Line 2,959: | ||
| '''podarek''' | | '''podarek''' | ||
| ''domestic, related to the house/home'' | | ''domestic, related to the house/home'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''podar ul-marfed''' | |||
| ''house of trade, house of merchants'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''podarusso''' | | '''podarusso''' | ||
Line 2,997: | Line 3,081: | ||
| '''quoss''' | | '''quoss''' | ||
| ''round, circular'' | | ''round, circular'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''quossatoltra''' | |||
| ''egg, oval, circle-like'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''quosuntalovath''' | | '''quosuntalovath''' | ||
Line 3,122: | Line 3,209: | ||
| '''rixte''' | | '''rixte''' | ||
| ''silver'' | | ''silver'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''rixtegi''' | |||
| ''platinum'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''rixtelun''' | | '''rixtelun''' | ||
Line 3,226: | Line 3,316: | ||
| '''sark-ua''' | | '''sark-ua''' | ||
| ''to shine; to reflect in a mirror'' | | ''to shine; to reflect in a mirror'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''sarkolta''' | |||
| ''yellow, resembling shine'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''sarla''' | | '''sarla''' | ||
Line 3,433: | Line 3,526: | ||
| '''simbr-ua''' | | '''simbr-ua''' | ||
| ''to wage war'' | | ''to wage war'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''simbrod ul-abrat''' | |||
| ''mercenary (literally: soldier of the road) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''simmat''' | | '''simmat''' | ||
Line 3,499: | Line 3,595: | ||
| '''sinme''' | | '''sinme''' | ||
| ''together with (preposition)'' | | ''together with (preposition)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''sinmi''' | | '''sinmi''' | ||
Line 3,515: | Line 3,604: | ||
| '''sinoth''' | | '''sinoth''' | ||
| ''which, who (relative pronoun)'' | | ''which, who (relative pronoun)'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''sivingatel''' | |||
| ''commerce'' | |||
|} | |||
{{col-2}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-right: 45%;" width="50%" | |||
! scope="col"|Arangothek | |||
! scope="col"|Definition | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''sinpantrat''' | | '''sinpantrat''' | ||
Line 3,652: | Line 3,751: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''sithire''' | | '''sithire''' | ||
| ''governor, regent, palatine'' | | ''governor, regent, palatine, duke'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''sithrangel''' | |||
| ''duchy, province administered by a sithire'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''sithrinna''' | | '''sithrinna''' | ||
Line 3,686: | Line 3,788: | ||
| '''skern-ua''' | | '''skern-ua''' | ||
| ''to pick, to pluck'' | | ''to pick, to pluck'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''skernua''' | |||
| ''to harvest'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''skettat''' | | '''skettat''' | ||
Line 3,713: | Line 3,818: | ||
| '''slet-ua''' | | '''slet-ua''' | ||
| ''to cut'' | | ''to cut'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''sletuaperal''' | |||
| ''to cut hay'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''slifra''' | | '''slifra''' | ||
Line 4,034: | Line 4,142: | ||
| '''thron-ua''' | | '''thron-ua''' | ||
| ''to keep'' | | ''to keep'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''thron ul-bain''' | |||
| ''Margrave, Marcher Lord (literally, "keeper of the wall")'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''throp''' | | '''throp''' | ||
Line 4,118: | Line 4,229: | ||
| '''tok''' | | '''tok''' | ||
| ''water'' | | ''water'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''tokarna''' | |||
| ''island, lit. watery land'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''tokat''' | | '''tokat''' | ||
| ''pool'' | | ''pool'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''tokrixtek''' | |||
| ''mercurial'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tokrixteti''' | |||
| ''mercury (lit. water made of silver)'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''tokumpi''' | | '''tokumpi''' | ||
| ''fountain, spring'' | | ''fountain, spring'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''tolga''' | |||
| ''an oak tree'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tolgati''' | |||
| ''oaken, made of oak'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''tom''' | | '''tom''' | ||
Line 4,367: | Line 4,493: | ||
{{col-end}} | {{col-end}} | ||
{{Navbox Arangothek}} | |||
[[Category: Arangothek]] |
Revision as of 22:19, 15 November 2019
(Note: To find words in English quickly, use CTRL+F to bring up the find function in your browser and search for the word you're looking for.)
A
|
|
B
|
|
D
|
|
E
|
|
F
|
|
G
|
|
H
|
|
I
|
|
K
|
|
L
|
|
M
|
|
N
|
|
O
|
|
P
|
|
Q
|
|
R
|
|
S
|
|
T
|
|
U
|
|
V
|
|
|